Website Privacy Policy

StayingSmart is an MS Trust website

The policies below explain how we look after and use your data, how to complain if you have a concern about something we have done, and how you can use our website and information.

The terms set out in these policies are legally binding so please do look over them carefully as your use of this website means you accept them from the date that you first use this website.

The Multiple Sclerosis Trust's privacy notice

The Multiple Sclerosis Trust takes great care to preserve your privacy and safeguard any personal details you give to us, whether through our website or by any other means. This privacy notice explains how we collect and use your information.

The main aims of this privacy notice are to let you know:

  • how to get the information you want from us
  • the options for how we communicate with you
  • how the MS Trust ensures that your personal details are well looked after
  • that we will deal with any issues with your data efficiently and effectively.

This helps to ensure that we can offer you a high quality, consistent service.

The Multiple Sclerosis Trust and our education and trading companies (MS Trust (Education) Limited and MS Trust (Trading) Limited) are committed to protecting your privacy, both online and offline, and to that end we follow the eight principles of the Data Protection Act 1998, and the six principles of the General Data Protection Regulations 2016. The MS Trust is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office under the Act as a Data Controller (Z5773463B).

This privacy notice applies to all personal information collected by the MS Trust during the course of our activities, including fundraising, communications and service delivery. This includes the MS Trust websites and associated sites operated by us. This policy covers data stored electronically and on paper, and includes financial data and any personal information collected through enquiries, orders, subscriptions, surveys, events and donations.

By using our website or providing us with your personal information you are agreeing to this notice. We may update the details of this notice at any time, so please check it regularly.

If you have any questions about how we capture, store and use your personal information, please contact our Data Protection lead at the MS Trust, Spirella Building, Bridge Road, Letchworth Garden City SG6 4ET, email info@mstrust.org.uk, or telephone 01462 476700.

If you think we may have made a mistake in our work relating to your personal details or indeed any other aspect of our work and want to complain to us, please read our complaints procedure below.


What information do we collect?

Personal information is any information that can be used to identify you. For example, it can include a combination of information such as:

  • your name
  • date of birth
  • email address
  • postal address
  • telephone number
  • credit/debit card details
  • images
  • your connection to other people or organisations that use our services
  • as well as information relating to your health or personal circumstances.

We may collect personal information from you when you ask about our activities, register with us, (e.g. create an online account), order products and services from us (such as publications and newsletters), use our services, (e.g. by contacting our Enquiries Team), make a donation to us, fundraise on our behalf, attend one of our events, or otherwise give us personal information.

We may also obtain personal information about you from other sources, such as publicly available data and from other online fundraising platforms (Virgin Money Giving, for example). They will only be able to share your personal information with the MS Trust with your permission.

The MS Trust endeavours to always collect and use your personal information in a visible and transparent way without assumption or prejudice.

To understand how we use the personal information we gather about the communications devices you use, such as IP address (the location of the computer on the internet) and cookies, please read our ‘How we use cookies’ section below.

Our online (paid search) advertising is anonymously targeted at those websites we think will be of interest to people with MS or will attract new supporters to us. We do not store data received in this way and we place ads according to anonymised online behaviours and interests (using cookies).

When using Facebook ads we follow their strict advertising policies. We may use Facebook’s demographic data to target ads such as region, age and areas of interest. We may also use ‘likes’ on our page or other anonymised data using cookies. We do not upload any personal data that we hold to Facebook.

We do not currently advertise on Twitter but should we change this we will update our policies to follow the same level of protection.


Confidentiality

The MS Trust treats your contacts with us as confidential unless there is a safeguarding or legal reason to do otherwise. In this instance, we may have to pass this information onto a third party such as the emergency services.

To maintain this confidentiality, we recognise your rights as follows. You may:

  • choose what information you get from us and the way that we send it to you.
  • tell us at any time to change what you get and how you get it from us.
  • have errors in any personal information we hold about you corrected.
  • request for us to erase or destroy the information we hold on you.
  • have access to a copy of the personal information we hold about you.

You can change your communication preferences yourself by logging in or registering online at Keep in touch. You can also contact our Services Support Team on 01462 476700 who will be able to help.

To ask us not to use your personal information, have it corrected, erased or to get a copy of it, contact us on 01462 476700 or info@mstrust.org.uk.  Alternatively you can contact our Data Protection team by writing to MS Trust, Spirella Building, Bridge Road, Letchworth Garden City SG6 4ET for the attention of The Data Protection team.


How do we keep your information secure?

All personal information held by the MS Trust is done so securely and with rigorous procedures in place to ensure that your privacy and the security of your information is maintained.

We take precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or unauthorised change of any personal information you give to us.

We may communicate with you by phone, post, social media or email. These communication channels are not fully secure means of communication, and while we do our best to keep our systems and communications protected we cannot guarantee their security.

We make no representations about any other websites, and when you access any other website through a link on our website (including sites such as our Virgin Money Giving page, our Christmas card shop and social media sites such as Facebook and Twitter) you should understand that it is independent from us and that we have no control over that website or the way your personal information is collected through those websites.

How do we use your information?

There are different reasons why we might ask you for your personal information. We use your information to:

  • give you the information, support, services, or products you ask us for.
  • send you communications about MS, our work and how you can help us, for example, details of our information, events campaigns, volunteering opportunities and fundraising activities.
  • carry out internal administrative actions (such as our accounting and record keeping), and to let you know about changes to our services or policies.

To communicate with you, we will:

  • use your email address only with your permission (consent) and only for the reasons set out when you gave us your details (these could include updates on MS, our work, events, how you can get involved, our campaigns and appeals).
  • use your postal address to send you requested publications, and to help us meet our legitimate charitable objectives our quarterly newsletter – Open Door – and from time to time updates on our work, events, how you can get involved, our campaigns and appeals, unless you tell us not to.
  • enable you to change your contact preferences and/or unsubscribe from communications at any time, with simple one-step instructions of how to do so (set out in 3. Confidentiality)
  • not use your personal details to contact you for reasons other than the above communications.
  • not retain the information you have provided for any longer than is necessary as set out in our data retention policy and we will review the information we hold on a regular basis as part of this.

To enable us to correct any information we have recorded about you, and thus carry out a request you have made, we will:

  • check mailing data against public mailing databases to identify people that have moved away and changes of address, and we will contact you for specific consent before continuing to use a new address.
  • use internet searches etc to allow us to rectify partial or incorrect address details so that we can carry out your request to receive information from us.

We will use any information that we hold to:

  • get a general understanding of MS in the UK so that we can improve and develop the activities and services of the MS Trust for people affected by MS.
  • We may do this by combining your information with other information (for example, from public records, demographical trends) to analyse the data we hold in order to identify a) the support needs within a given area / demographic or b) the fundraising potential with a view to reaching out to new supporters. We do this internally and anonymise the personal information we use where possible.
  • gain an understanding of your situation so we can develop and offer you the best possible personalised services and communications about MS and for fundraising purposes or respond to your requests.
  • We may use your personal information to look into, and respond to complaints, legal claims or other issues raised with us.
  • We will use your personal information to claim Gift Aid on your donations, where the criteria for doing so are sufficiently fulfilled and you have indicated that we may do so (and until you tell us we no longer can).
  • We will look at our records to assess projects which could be of interest to you, and to personalise our approach as to how we communicate with you.
  • assess the quality and impact of our services and to develop new products.

We may also analyse your personal information to predict future levels of donation. Finding major donors is a lawful legitimate interest under both the Data Protection Act and the General Data Protection Regulation. How we collect and use data in respect of our major donor list is clearly defined in this Privacy Policy.

The MS Trust may collect publicly accessible data on individuals we believe are capable of making or influencing a charitable donation of £5,000 or more. These individuals are typically in the top 1%-3% by wealth in the UK and would reasonably expect to be contacted by charities where a common interest is revealed from the data available. Major donors expect not-for-profit organisations to be well informed as they are financially aware, busy individuals who would expect research to be carried out on them before any approach for a major donation was made.

The privacy rights and interests of the data subject are not negatively affected; the data used is already easily accessible within the public domain. The interests of the MS Trust and the individual are closely aligned. A Data Protection Impact Assessment has been completed to ensure that the data subject’s rights are considered and protected.

We may also use your personal information for other purposes which we specifically notify you about and, where appropriate, obtain your consent.


Email, text, social media and telephone

In line with the specific legislation related to the above Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (PECR (link is external)), where you have contacted the MS Trust through social media or email, any email response will give you the opportunity to stay in touch with the work of the MS Trust. We will only use your email address to contact you about your original enquiry unless you consent for us to use it for another purpose, eg our e-newsletter, or e-alerts.

The MS Trust does not undertake any telephone fundraising or marketing. Where telephone numbers are captured, it will only be used to follow up with you about your enquiry or if there is an issue with your enquiry or transaction.

You can text donations to the MS Trust. Our partner for Text-to-Give is Just Giving. No personal data is collected by us through this service, it is anonymous unless you specify that you want your contact information to be passed to us.

From time to time, we may use a different Text-to-Give supplier where telephone numbers are supplied to the MS Trust. This will only be when there is a specific reasons for us to need your phone number. Should we ask you to text to donate to us in this way we will tell you that we will be given your number and what we will do with it. Should you go ahead with this text donation the MS Trust will only use the telephone number you give to us for the sole purpose that it was offered. The MS Trust does not send outbound marketing texts using mobile numbers held on our database.


Financial Information

We will only collect financial information in order to carry out financial transactions such as debit/credit card donations. We will not retain your financial details on our database unless it is for the purpose of a regular donation via Direct Debit. In such cases, you are covered by the Direct Debit Guarantee. Access to this information is restricted to staff members with finance responsibilities.

Our credit card processing is fully compliant with the Payment Card Industry standard.

We retain the date, amount and purpose of any gifts or payments you have made to us for audit and tax purposes, and so that we can acknowledge your gifts and cumulative giving.


Images

At the MS Trust we produce a wide range of materials to support people affected by MS, to tell them about our services, to promote events and for fundraising purposes. To make these materials interesting, we use photographic images (moving and still) and personal stories.

We only use one to one interview images and videos with the informed consent of the people involved.

Photographs and video taken at MS Trust events will be held and used by the MS Trust without seeking individual permissions. Clear signage will be used at all MS Trust events to ensure that participants are aware of this and are able to tell us if they do not want to be included.

When we are filming and taking photographs in public spaces we will try to make it clear that we are doing so as a matter of courtesy, and you can ask us not to use or remove you from any images we do take.

Please tell us if we use your image and you no longer want us to do so. We will stop all future use of the image and remove it from our website. If it has been used in a publication we will not be able to remove it from existing print copies but will ensure it is removed from future versions.

The copyright of any material which is generated as a result of a photographic session with the MS Trust shall be the property of MS Trust.


Who do we share your information with?

We will not swap or share your details to any third parties, with the following exceptions:

  • Where necessary to provide a service using trusted service providers (our agents) who are authorised to act on our behalf (our mailing house to send out information for example)
  • Where necessary to complete a transaction (eg our fulfilment house for Christmas card sales)
  • Where we are legally required to do so (eg the audit of Gift Aid donors by HMRC)
  • In the instance of there being associated organisations who work on our behalf, or with whom we work in partnership to deliver and improve services for people living with MS. This includes organisations who fundraise on our behalf (e.g. Unity Lottery).

We will not sell your details to any third parties.

Contracts and/or specific Data Agreements are put in place with all suppliers where personal information is exchanged to ensure that the MS Trust remains in control of how the information is used and for how long it can be used.

We may also share information with our financial and legal advisers for the purposes of obtaining advice and protecting our legal rights.


Sensitive Information

As a charity which supports people with MS, we will ensure that we use any sensitive information you provide to us in an appropriate way.

If you are a person with MS, we will:

  • keep any call notes with detailed information about your health condition (in case you contact us with follow-up questions) for a period of no more than five months. It will only be accessible to specific members of staff who are trained to handle such information.
  • record information regarding the nature of your enquiry for statistical purposes, such as whether it related to diagnosis, drugs, symptoms, care etc.
  • offer to follow up a question if required with additional information and ask whether you would like us to send you more information about MS, the MS Trust, our work and how you can support us either by post or by email as you prefer. occasionally follow-up with you for evaluation and quality of service assessment purposes.

If you contact us about someone else who has MS, we will:

  • not record identifiable information that relates to a third party, given in the course of any conversation. In other words, if you talk to us about a specific person who has MS, but we do not have their permission, we will not record detailed information about them.
  • record general information regarding any detailed discussions in our call notes (in case you contact us with follow-up questions) and retain any such information for no more than five months. It will only be accessible to specific members of staff who are trained to handle such information.
  • record your link to MS for statistical purposes, i.e. has MS, has friend with MS, has MS in family or has a professional interest in MS.
  • offer to follow up a question if required with additional information and ask whether you would like us to send you more information about MS, the MS Trust, our work and how you can support us either by post or by email as you prefer.
  • In line with our charitable objectives, we may use this data for the purposes of quantitative, qualitative and statistical analysis to ensure that our work best meets the needs of people with MS, and may contact you with a follow up survey on the quality of our service.

Social Media

The social media share buttons on the MS Trust website are enabled using AddThis under their privacy policy. These buttons enable you to share information via external social media websites, all of which have their own approach to privacy and how they use your data. If you choose to access these sites, be aware of their policies as follows:


Privacy and our Online Community

This covers the MS Trust Facebook page (and other social media), our Facebook Group, and comments and contributions on pages of the MS Trust website.

When you post personal information on any of our social media platforms or other messaging boards on our website, your information is publicly accessible. Such information can be viewed online and collected by third parties. We are not responsible for the use of information by such third parties.

When contributing to a discussion we strongly recommend you avoid sharing any personal information that can be used to identify you (such as your name, age, address or name of employer). We are not responsible for the privacy of any identifiable information that you post in our online community.


If you're 16 or under

If you're aged 16 or under, you must get your parent/guardian’s permission before you provide any personal information to the MS Trust. If you're a young person living with or affected by MS, we have a section on our website of MS information you may be interested in.


Accessing and updating your personal information

You can request access to any information we hold about you by contacting the Data Protection lead at the MS Trust, Spirella Building, Bridge Road, Letchworth Garden City SG6 4ET, email info@mstrust.org.uk, or telephone 01462 476700.

Please let us know of any changes to your personal information held by the MS Trust so we can maintain accurate records.


Copyright and re-use of materials policy

The content produced by the Multiple Sclerosis Trust and published via our website, our social media channels or printed in our publications is covered by a disclaimer and protected by copyright laws. Commercial use or publication of all or any item published in this way is strictly prohibited without prior written authorisation from the Multiple Sclerosis Trust.

If, with our written permission, you re-use our content, you must include the following attribution: Multiple Sclerosis Trust, content title and date of publication. 

Please bear in mind that materials downloaded from our website are up to date versions but items you have obtained from us in the past, or from elsewhere, may not be. We update our publications and other materials from regularly. We recommend that you use the latest versions by referring to our website.


Images

Images where copyright is held by a third party are not generally available for re-use through us. On request we may be able to direct you to the original source of the image.  Images for which we hold the copy right may require us to seek additional consent from the subject of the image before we can give you permission to use it as consent has not generally been provided to us for the image to be used by a third party. The Multiple Sclerosis Trust does not grant anyone any rights to reuse images without prior written authorisation.


Contacting the MS Trust Information and Content team

To ask permission to use our content and for any clarification of what, if any, additional conditions may apply contact: info@mstrust.org.uk FAO: the content team 

Your request should be in writing, specifying the contact details of the person making the request, identifying the information you want to re-use and the purpose for re-use. The content team will then get in touch with you to discuss this with you. We aim to respond to your enquiry within 5 working days of your request.


Use of logos

The use of any of the MS Trust’s logos on any document or in association with any information signifies that the document or information has been prepared or approved by the Multiple Sclerosis Trust. The logos are used only on materials generated by us or where we have worked in association with another organisation and granted the appropriate permissions.

Use of any of our logos without our consent infringes the copyright held in respect of the logos. No permission will be granted for the use of our logos nor will reproduction of our logos in any form be allowed unless we determine that the material on which the logos is to be used has been produced in partnership with us and the use of the logo has been approved by us in writing.


Changes to this policy

We may change our Copyright and re-use of materials policy from time to time so please check back periodically

Version 1.0

This policy was last updated May 2018.

Website policy

Website content and use

The MS Trust website provides evidence based information for people with multiple sclerosis, their families and friends and for all health professionals who work with them.

The MS Trust is an independent charity, funded primarily from fundraising. The MS Trust website also provides information about our work, the services we provide and the various ways members of the public can support us through fundraising.

Any grants to support specific projects are cited on the relevant pages. A summary of our income and expenditure is published in our Information Standard show the date the page was published and will be reviewed within three years.

The content, design and navigation for this website are developed in consultation with relevant users of the site and are periodically reviewed by people with MS. If you would like to be involved in this process, please contact us.

Where information relevant for people with MS in the UK or for the health professionals who work with them is available from an external source, we may at our discretion link to their online resources. We endeavour to keep this information up to date but are not responsible for the information on these third party websites. Links to external websites should not be taken as endorsement of any kind.

The MS Trust endeavours to ensure the content of this website is accurate and up to date but does not accept any liability for error or omission.

The contents of this website constitute information only and should not be construed as advice. Decisions on how to act on this information are the responsibility of the individual and not the MS Trust. The information on this site is not intended to be an alternative to seeking professional help and advice.

Information may be changed or updated without notice. If you want to re-use the information on our website see our copyright and re-use of materials in the section above.


Changes to this policy

We may change our Website policy from time to time so please check back periodically

Version 4.0

This policy was last updated May 2018.

Cookies

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer or mobile device by a website when you visit it. They are stored in the cookies directory of your computer. Each cookie has a unique identification number, and each time you return to the website the cookie is from it allows the website to recognise your computer.

Cookies have lots of different uses. They are used by websites to make content work better and more efficiently by:

  • supporting content like video and interactive elements.
  • remembering your site settings and accessibility preferences.
  • allowing you to log in and manage email and postal preferences.

They are also used to provide information to the owners of the website site about how you are using the site. For example what device you are using to visit the website, what you are looking at on the site and what browser you are using.


Use of cookies by the Multiple Sclerosis Trust

The MS Trust's website uses cookies. When you first visited our site, you would have seen a message advising you about our use of cookies. If you don’t want cookies to be enabled, you can alter your browser settings, but this may impact on the efficient operation of this site.

What information do we collect using cookies?

When you visit our website, an example of the information we may collect includes (but is not limited to):

  • the webpages you visit
  • the amount of time you spend on each page
  • whether this is your first time visiting the site, or if you have visited before
  • how you came to our website – for example through a search or from a link in another website
  • the type of device and browser you use
  • your experience of the website – for example we may track the speed of your connection when viewing videos.

We track how people use our website so we can improve it and to offer a better service. We collect this information anonymously.


What kind of cookies do we use?

If you click yes to cookies from us your computer will be served two types of cookies:

First party cookies

These are cookies served to your computer by the MS Trust website and we use them to help the website work effectively for example to remember your website preferences. They are ‘MS Trust cookies’.

Third party cookies

These work in the same way as first party cookies, but are served to your computer by third parties on the behalf of the MS Trust. Third party cookies are mostly used for website analytics, advertising purposes and social media links.

For example we use Goggle Analytics across the MS Trust’s website. This is a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. We use this to help us to understand user behaviour on our website so that we can improve our website users’ experience.  

The MS Trust does not control the publication of third party cookies. If you want to find out more about these cookies you can find details in the privacy policies of the third party providers.  


What type of cookies do we use?

We use three categories of cookie:

Strictly Necessary Cookies

These cookies are necessary for the website to function and cannot be switched off in our systems. They are usually only set in response to actions made by you which amount to a request for services, such as setting your privacy preferences, logging in or filling in forms.

You can set your browser to block or alert you about these cookies, but some parts of our website will stop working if you block them. These cookies do not store any personally identifiable information.

Performance Cookies

These cookies allow us to count visits and traffic sources so we can measure and improve the performance of our website. They help us to know which pages are the most and least popular and see how visitors move around the site.

All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. If you do not allow these cookies we will not know when you have visited our site, and will not be able to monitor its performance.

Functionality Cookies

These cookies enable the website to provide enhanced functionality and personalisation. They may be set by us or by third party providers whose services we have added to our pages.

If you do not allow these cookies then some or all of these services may not function properly.


The cookies we use

The table below explains the cookies we use and why.

Cookie Purpose
Cookie preference

These cookies are used to remember a user’s choice about cookies on mstrust.org.uk. Where users have previously indicated a preference, that user’s preference will be stored in this cookie.

We have a pop up appearing on the mstrust.org.uk website, if users select find out more or dismiss the cookie will persist for 60 days so they do not see the pop up again in that time. If they select not now the cookie will expire after five days.
Universal Analytics (Google)

These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our website. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the website. The information we receive is aggregated data and there is no personally identifiable information is sent to Google or is held by us during the process. You have the right to opt-out of the features.
 

Read Google's overview of privacy and safeguarding data

YouTube cookies

We embed videos from our official YouTube channel using YouTube’s privacy-enhanced mode. This mode may set cookies on your computer once you click on the YouTube video player, but YouTube will not store personally-identifiable cookie information for playbacks of embedded videos using the privacy-enhanced mode.

Read more at YouTube’s embedding videos information page.

Facebook

MS Trust has a page on Facebook and we link to our Facebook page within our homepage. We also use Facebook for serving ads targeted to your interests.

Read more at Facebooks cookies policy page.
Google Adwords Google Adwords conversion cookies let us track significant events like completed donations & event sign ups. We can then use this information to optimise our Google Adwords campaigns effectively.

Hotjar

The Hotjar cookie is used to track how our users engage with pages across our website. With this cookie data, we can see where users are clicking and how they are interacting with our website. We then use this information to optimise and improve user journeys on the site.

Further details on Hotjar's use of cookies can be found in Hotjar's privacy policy
Google Dynamic Remarketing Dynamic remarketing cookies let us show previous visitors ads that contain information from pages they have viewed on our website.
Google DoubleClick Google's DoubleClick products provide ad management and ad serving solutions to companies that buy, create or sell online advertising. 
A detailed list of our third party cookie providers Google+ Platform, Google AJAX Search, Google Tag Manager, Google Analytics, Google adwords conversion, Google dynamic remarketing, Twitter button, Twitter syndication, Twitter universal pixel, Facebook Social Plugins, Facebook Connect, Facebook social graph, Facebook custom audience, Doubleclick, Doubleclick Floodlight, Hotjar, AddThis

How do I change my cookie settings?

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.aboutcookies.org, www.allaboutcookies.org or www.youronlinechoices.eu. For a video about cookies visit Googles Good to know YouTube page. To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit the Google Analytics opt out page.


Disabling cookies

You can use your internet browser controls to block some cookies, or notify you when one is set. If you choose to disable all cookies some parts of the MS Trust’s website will not work. For example, you will not be able to log in to order publications or view embedded videos.

The links below provide instructions on how to control your cookie settings for different browsers:

Internet Explorer

Chrome

Firefox

Safari

Opera


Changes to this policy

We may change our Cookies policy from time to time so please check back periodically. 

Version 4.0

This policy was last updated May 2018.

MS Trust complaints procedure

If you think we've made a mistake in any aspect of our work including fundraising, please get in touch with us and we will handle your concern quickly and efficiently.

The MS Trust is a charity which works with and for people in the UK with MS. Our vision is to enable people with MS to live their lives to the full.

The MS Trust believes that people with MS should:

  • Have access to high quality services to enable them to maintain as active a lifestyle as possible.
  • Have access to trained health care professionals such as MS specialist nurses.
  • Be equal partners with the professionals in making choices about their health care.
  • Have the information to help make the right choices for them.

Our objectives are to offer practical, deliverable solutions:

  1. To provide the best and most trusted information
  2. To work to secure the future of MS specialist services
  3. To improve understanding of the needs of people affected by MS

Each of these objectives requires financing and fundraising therefore plays a vital role in our organisation. The MS Trust aims to deliver the best possible service and welcomes your feedback, whether good or bad. We encourage you to contact us with your comments and suggestions on how we might improve our service.


First stage: get in touch

You can contact us by telephone on 01462 476700, by e-mail on info@mstrust.org.uk, by letter to the address below or via our pages on Facebook and Twitter. We will try to resolve your problem straight away, but if we are unable to do so, we will acknowledge, and make a record of your complaint and respond to you within 14 days.

MS Trust
Spirella Building
Bridge Road
Letchworth Garden City
Hertfordshire
SG6 4ET


Second stage: making a formal complaint

Following our response if you remain dissatisfied with our service then the next step is to send your complaint in writing to our complaints co-ordinator at the postal or e-mail address above. We will acknowledge your formal complaint in writing within 14 days, and advise you of the outcome of our investigation within 30 days. Please mark your correspondence for the attention of Office Manager [our nominated complaints co-ordinator].

If you are still unhappy with our response, you can ask for the complaint to be investigated and reviewed by our Board of Trustees. The Board meets quarterly in April, July, September and December and we will let you know when you can expect a response from them.

Third stage: taking your complaint outside the organisation

If you still feel unsatisfied with our conduct following this procedure then you are able to contact one of two relevant bodies.

If your complaint is to do with fundraising, it is possible to seek help from the Fundraising Regulator within 8 weeks of our final response detailing the outcome of our investigation. It may not be possible for the Fundraising Regulator to consider your complaint if concerns are not raised during this period.

The MS Trust is registered with the Fundraising Regulator as part of our commitment to good practice and ethical fundraising, and is therefore committed to handling complaints according to their recommended procedures and guidelines. The Fundraising Regulator (FR) is the body that enforces (and where appropriate) revises the Code of Fundraising Practice (the Code) across the UK. They make rulings under the Code in response to complaints about fundraising practice. The Code applies to all fundraising carried out by charities and other organisations with a social purpose. As an independent non-statutory body, the FR seeks to resolve and adjudicate on issues that may arise between members of the public and fundraising organisations without the need for statutory intervention. The contact details for the Fundraising Regulator are:

Fundraising Regulator
2nd Floor
CAN Mezzanine Building
49-51 East Road
London
N1 6AH

0300 999 3407

If you have a complaint relating to any other aspect of our work and it cannot be resolved as above, then you may wish to contact the Charity Commission.

Charity Commission Direct
PO Box 1227
Liverpool
L69 3UG


Changes to this policy

We may change our Complaints procedure from time to time so please check back periodically

Version 1.1

This policy was last updated May 2018.

The MS Trust Staying Smart website uses cookies. They allow us to give you give you the best experience on our website and mean we can understand how you use our site. You can delete and block cookies but some parts of our site won't function without them. By using the MS Trust Staying Smart website you're confirming that you're happy to accept our use of cookies. Continue or find out more